Back to Culture Areas

Glacial Maximum: 20,000 – 15,000 BC Cal

Solutrean
Magdalenian
Tardigravettian
Szagvàr
Modłow
Mezin
Kostienki
Sungir
Imeretian
Kebaran

Initial Late Glacial: 15,000 – 13,000 BC Cal

Hamburgian
Magdalenian
Tardigravettian
Szagvàr
Modłow
Mezin
Kostienki
Imeretian
Geometric Kebaran

Allerød: 13,000 – 11,000

Azilian
Late Magdalenian
Creswellian
Lyngby
Federmesser
Romanellian
Tardigravettian
Imeretian
Natufian
Ibero-Mauretanian

Younger Dryas: 11,000 – 9000

Lyngby
Ahrensburg
Creswellian
Azilian
Late Tardigravettian
Romanellian
Ibero-Mauretanian
Natufian
Khiamian
Imeretian

Pre Boreal: 9000 – 8000

Maglemose
Azilian
Late Romanellian
Ibero-Mauretanian
Tardigravettian
Yoldia Sea
Swiderian
Desna
Upper Volga
Jangelska
Shan Koba

Later Boreal: 8000 – 7000

Maglemose
Fosna
Komsa
Kunda
Ancylus Lake
Komornica
Sauveterrian
Capsian
Late Tardigravettian
Janisławice
Imeretian
Upper Volga
Kama
Suomusjärvi
Duvensee
Boberg
Castelnovian (Tardenoisian)
Shippea Hill
Seroglazovo
Aşıklı
PPN B
Jangelska

6500 – 6000

Shulaveri Shomu-tepe
Early Djeitun
Middle Halaf
Hassuna-Samarra
Eridu
Sabz

6000 – 5500

Sursko-Dnepr
Chust
Karanovo I/II
Shulaveri-Shomu tepe
Late Djeitun
Bug-Dnestr
Late Halaf
Hajji Muhammed

5500 – 5000

Fosna Mesolithic
Suomusjärvi Mesolithic
Kunda Mesolithic
Upper Volga Mesolithic
Samaran
Kama Mesolithic
Ingelka Mesolithic
LBK
AVK
Vinča Dudeşti
Karanovo III/IV
Bug-Dnestr
Dnepr Donets
Seroglazovo
Kukrek Koba Mesolithic
Shulaveri Shomu-tepe
Ubaid
Pisdeli
Late Djeitun

5000 – 4500

Roessen
Lengyel
Sperrings
Narva
Early Lengyel
Neman Puluki
Late Dnepr-Donets
Tisza
Gradeşnica
Boian
Marica
Sredni Stog
Upper Volga = Djalovska
Volga-Kama
Agidel
Khvalyn
Pre-Caspian
Shulaveri Shomu-tepe
Pisdeli
Late Ubaid
Anau I
Namazga I

4500 – 4000

Bischeim Aichbühl
Lengyel
Tiszapolgár
Vinča
Gumelniţa
Karanovo VI
Sperrings
Narva
Neman
Later Lengyel
Late Dnepr Donets
Tripole B1
Suvorovo
Sredni Stog
Upper Volga
Lower Don
Novo-Danilovka
Svobodnoe
Volga-Kama
Khvalyn
Eneolithic groups
Late Ubaid
Pisdeli
Namazga I

4000 – 3500

Hazendonk
Michelsberg [MBK]
Early TRB
Late Lengyel
Balaton
Bodrogkeresztúr
Sălcuţa
Cernavoda I
Pevets
Sperrings
Narva
Neman
Dnepr-Donets
Latest Lengyel/TRB
Tripole B2 + C1
Pit & Comb
Upper Volga
Ukranian pit-dec
Sredni-Stog
Lower Mikhailovka
Kemi Oba
Ural Neolithic
Atbasar
Late Khvalyn
Repin Khutor (or late Lower Don)
Early Maikop
Eneolithic Groups
Kelteminar
Namazga II
Late Ubaidoid/Urukoid

3500 – 3250

TRB W-group
TRB MN
Proto SOM
Horgen
Wartberg
Salzmünde-Walternienburg
Cham
TRB E-group
TRB SE-group
Bóleraz
Finnish comb-ware
Karelian
Narva (Sarnate)
Neman
Dnepr Donets
Tripole C2 groups
Cernavoda III
Pit & Comb
Upper Dnepr
Volosovo
Riazanska-Belevska
Ukranian pit-dec
Final Sredni-Stog
Dnepr-Bug
Zivotilovka
Late Eneolithic Groups
Volchansk
Repin-Khutor
Radutka
Konstantinovka
Novosvobodnaya
Maikop
Kuro-Arax
Late Uruk
Urukoid
Volga-Kama
Alekseevka
Bereznovka
Gorbunovo
Ural Neolithic
Surtandi
Botai
Turganik
Kelteminar
Namazga III

3250 – 3000

SOM
TRB W-group
TRB MN
Wartberg
Horgen
Walternienburg-Bernberg
Baden Baden
Globular Amphorae
Coţofeni
Folteşti
Ezero
Finnish Comb-ware
Karelian
Narva
Neman
Dnepr Donets
Pit & Comb
Volosovo
Riazanska-Belevska
Ukranian Pit-decorated
Pit Grave complex
Dnepr
Novotitarov
Dolmens
Volga Pit-graves
Volga-Kama
Garin Bor
Ural Neo
Surtandi
Botai
Kelteminar
Kuro Arax
Later reserved-slip ware
Ninevite V
Jemdat Nasr (Persian gulf)
Namazga III
Proto Elamite
Quetta

3000 – 2750

SOM
TRB W-group
Globular Amphora Culture → CW
Finnish comb
Pit & Comb
Karelian
Narva
Neman
Boşaca
Vučedol
Kostolac
Coţofeni
Folteşti
Ezero
Dnepr-Donets
Volosovo
Riazan
Dnepr
Ukranian Pit-dec
Final Sredni Stog
Pit Grave complex
Volga-Kama
Garin Bor
Gorbunovo
Ural Neo
Surtandi
Botai
Novotitarovka
Dolmens
Kuro Arax
Ninevite V
Scarlet ware
Jemdat Nasr
Early Namazga IV
Proto Elamite

2750 – 2500

Single-Graves
Corded Ware
Auvernier
Goldberg III
Swedish boat-axe
Finnish CW
Estonian CW
N. Belo-Russian
Rzucevo
Sub-Carpathian
Čaka-Mako
Coţofeni
Folteşti
Ezero
Middle-Dnepr
Budžak group
EBA Anatolia
East Anatolia
Pit & Comb
Fatyanovo
Late Pit-Grave
Proto-Abe¡evo
Catacomb grave
North Caucasian
Dolmens
Trialeti (Bedeni phase)
Ebla
Early Dynastic
Poltavka
Ural Neolithic
Siberian Pit & Comb
Afanasievo
Post-Botai
Post-Surtandi (Verkmaya Alabuga)
Late Namazga IV
Emir
Faiz Mohammed
Proto Harappa

2,500 – 2,250

BB
CW
Pitvaros Obeba
Pit & Comb
Fatyanovo
Ural Neo
Gorbunovo
Terekonski
Afanasievo
Odinovski
Post-Botai
Post-Surtandi
Poltavka
Arashevo
Mume-Dnepr
Catacomb
North Caucasian
Glina
Budžak
Dolmens
Trialeti
Akkadian Empire
Elamite States
Early Namazga V
Shortugai
Barakhshi
Widespread decline
Harappan

2,250 – 2,000

Rzucewo
Neman...?
Pit & Comb
Middle-Dnepr
CW → Mierzanowice
Hatvan Ottomani Wietenberg
Glina III
Edinets
Fatyanovo
Abashevo
Catacomb graves
Dolmens
Ural Neolithic
Gorbunovo
Igrekovski
Afanasievo
Poltavka
Trialeti
Subir
Martu
Ur III Empire
Late Namazga V
Bactria
Indo Bactrian Civ.
Harappa
Barakhshi

2,000 – 1,750

Kiurainez
Asbestos
Post Pit & Comb
Karelian
Textile Pottery
Seima Turbino Samus'sk
Early Glazkovo
Okunevo
Krotovsk
Valdai
Trzciniez Sosnica
Ottomany
Monteoru
Abashevo
Potapovo
Sinatashta Petrovka
Multiple Reliefband colonies? [in Turkey]
MM I & II
Isin Larsa
Elam
Namazga VI Oxus
Late Harappa

1,750 – 1,500

Asbestos
Karelian
Textile Pottery
Seima Turbino Samus'sk
Okunevo
Krotovsk
Abashevo
Alakul'
Valdai
Baltic BA
Trzciniez
Monteoru
Multiple Reliefband Pottery
Early Timber graves (Pokrovsk)
Hittites
Hurri
Assyria
Babylonia
Elam
Anau IV Oxus Civ.
Tazabagyab
Alakul' phase Andronovo
Post Harappan

1,500 – 1,300

Asbestos
Karelian
White Sea
Valdai
Kargopol
Post-Seima
Later Glazkovo
Elovsk
Fedorovo
Suzgun
Gord
Ural Abashevo
Latest Abashevo
Trzciniec Sosnica
Multiple Reliefband Pottery
Timber Graves
PRC Sabatinovka
Cherkasskul
Late Andronovo
Oxus Civ.
Gandhara Grave culture
Arzawa
Hittite Empire
Kizzuwatna
Mitanni
Assur
Kassite
Babylonia
Elam

Back to Culture Areas

 



How to cite this page: Andrew Sherratt (2005), 'Culture Areas in Western Eurasia 20,000-3250BC: Names', ArchAtlas, Version 4.1, http://www.archatlas.org/CultureAreas/CultureNames.php, Accessed: 14 December 2017